You Are Committing a Felony: Cannabis Oils in Texas
[…] But I wasn’t even driving?
At 5:30 am, sitting in his home office, Clyde Hatcher could hear one of his two cell phones buzzing. A prominent criminal defense attorney in town, he knew the meaning of an early morning phone call. He had a long list of high-profile clients and Alex Wright, the slick agent on the other line, was one of his best referral sources.
Before he put the phone to his ear, the defense attorney heard a frantic voice on the other line, “Our man got arrested for DWI.”
Clyde turned to the computer he had planned to replace for weeks. He slowly pulled up Texas Penal Code Section 49.04(a).
“A person commits an offense [DWI] if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”
He scrolled further and Denton v. State appeared.
“A person operates a vehicle when the totality of circumstances demonstrate the person took action to affect the functioning of the vehicle that would enable the vehicle’s use.” 911 S.W.2d 388, 390 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).