Doing Good by Doing Bad – Attorney Misconduct
[…] With the tools above your attorney can breath life into your file and obtain the best possible result.
One Shining Moment – Are NCAA Pools Illegal in Texas?
Spring in Texas brings Southern California-like weather, crawfish, and March Madness. While collegiate athletes across the country fight for the ultimate prize, husbands, wives, employees, employers, and friends, fight for NCAA bracket bragging rights and often times cash prizes.
But are NCAA pools illegal in Texas? Possibly.
The Texas gambling statute can be found in Texas Penal Code Section 47.02 which states, in part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he:
(1) Makes a bet on the partial or final result of a game or contest or on the performance of a participant in a game or contest;
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:
(1) the actor engaged in gambling in a private place;
(2) no person received any economic benefit other than personal winnings; AND
(3) except for the advantage of skill or luck, the risks of losing and the chances of winning were the same for all participants.
A NCAA pool seems to meet the elements of subsection (a)(1). However, subsection (b) does provide statutory relief if all three elements are met.
As to subsection (b)(2) it is unlikely any person is receiving or will receive any economic benefit, other than personal winnings. A “rake” is a percentage of the overall entry fees. If your buddy is taking a “rake” on the pool he organized then you need new friends.
In regard to subsection (b)(3), the excitement of March Madness is predicated upon the unknown. Hence the name, March Madness.